Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Scoreboard

for Friday, February 22, 2019

National Hockey League

Washington Capitals 3 Toronto Maple Leafs 2
New Jersey Devils 4 Ottawa Senators 0
Montreal Canadiens 5 Philadelphia Flyers 1
Edmonton Oilers 4 New York Islanders 3
Phoenix Coyotes 3 Vancouver Canucks 2
Dallas 5 St Louis 2
Tampa Bay 2 Buffalo 1
Nashville 2 Los Angeles 1
Minnesota 4 New York Rangers 1
San Jose 4 Pittsburgh 0
Carolina 4 Florida 3


Ontario Hockey League

Niagara IceDogs 10 Kitchener Rangers 2
Peterborough Petes 3 London Knights 1
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds 4 Windsor Spitfires 2
Saginaw Spirit 6 Barrie Colts 3

 

PJHL Pollock Division Semifinal

Wingham Ironmen 5 Kincardine Bulldogs 2
( The Ironmen lead the best of 7; 2-0 )

 

PJHL Carruthers Division semifinal

Penetanguishene Kings 2 Stayner Siskins 1
( The Kings lead the best of 7; 1-0 )


Greater Metro Junior Hockey League Playoffs

North Quarterfinal

New Tecumseth Civics 5 Almaguin Spartans 2
( The Civics lead the best of 3; 1-0 )

 

NBA

Milwaukee 98 Boston 97
Philadelphia 106 Miami 102
Cleveland 111 Phoenix 98
Portland 113 Brooklyn 99
Golden State 125 Sacramento 123
LA Lakers 111 Houston 106

 


CWOSSA " A " Boys Basketball

at Waterford & Holy Trinity

Senior

Walkerton Riverhawks 66 Waterford 42
Walkerton Riverhawks 50 Woodland Christian 37

Wellington 58 Georgian Bay Thunder 33
Rockway 49 Georgian Bay Thunder 40

 

Junior

Walkerton Riverhawks 44 Wellington 21

 

PGA Mexican Championship

Rory McIlroy leads at 8 under after 1 round

 

LPGA Thailand Open

Jenny Shin leads after 1 round at 11 under par

Brooke Henderson of Smith's Falls is tied for 16th

 

Scotties Tournament of Hearts

at Sydney, Nova Scotia

Draw 17 

Northern Ontario 7  Wild Card 5
Prince Edward Island 10 Alberta 6
Saskatchewan 8 British Columbia 6
Ontario 9 Canada 6

 

Ontario Senior Men's Curling Championship

at Brockville

Donalda Rink 6 Joe Rettinger ( Tara ) 3
Rob Lobel 7 Gary Grant 3
Bob Armstrong 8 Howard Rajala 4
Bryan Cochrane 4 Jim Wilson 2

 

 

CWOSSA " A " Girls Volleyball

at Walkerton Community School

Senior

Pere Rene de Galinee defeated Delhi to win the Championship

The Walkerton Riverhawks finished 3rd


Junior

Woodland Christian defeated Valley Heights for the Championship

The Walkerton Riverhawks were eliminated in the Semifinal by Valley Heights

 

CWOSSA " AAA " Girls Volleyball

at Waterloo

Senior

Forest heights defeated Cameron heights in the Final

The Owen Sound District Wolves finished 3rd in Pool play


Junior

Waterloo CI defeated Sir John A MacDonald in the Championship

The Owen Sound District Wolves finished 3rd in Pool play

 

 

CWOSSA " AA " Girls Volleyball

at Simcoe

Senior

Preston defeated St James to win the title

Both the Sacred Heart Crusaders & Grey Highlands Lions finished 3rd in Pool play


Junior

Holy Trinity defeated Galt in the final

The Sacred Heart Crusaders were eliminated in the seminal by Holy Trinity

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2019 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc