Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Schedule

for Thursday, March 8, 2018

 

 

Brier-Canadian Men's Curling Championship

at Regina, Saskatchewan

Play resumes at 3 pm with Draw 16

The John Epping rink of the Leaside Curling Club is representing Ontario and sits in a tie atop Pool B with Brad Jacobs of Northern Ontario at 6 & 1.

The Pool A leaders are Alberta & Team Canada also at 6 & 1.

All four of the 6 & 1 rinks have games in Draw 16....but not head to head

 


NBA

( Home teams listed first )

Charlotte Hornets vs Brooklyn Nets
Miami Heat vs Philadelphia 76ers
Minnesota Timberwolves vs Boston Celtics
Oklahoma City Thunder vs Phoenix Suns
Golden State Warriors vs San Antonio Spurs

 

 

NHL

( Home Tams listed first )

Boston Bruins vs Philadelphia Flyers
Columbus Blue Jackets vs Colorado Avalanche
New Jersey Devils vs Winnipeg Jets
Detroit Red Wings vs Vegas Golden Knights
Florida Panthers vs Montreal Canadiens
Ottawa Senators vs Buffalo Sabres
Tampa Bay Lightning vs New York Rangers
Nashville Predators vs Anaheim Ducks
Chicago Blackhawks vs Carolina Hurricanes
Edmonton Oilers vs New York Islanders
Los Angeles Kings vs Washington Capitals
San Jose Sharks vs St. Louis Blues

 

 

Ontario Hockey League

Owen Sound Attack at Barrie Colts

You can hear the game from the Molson Centre live on 560 CFOS with Terry's Trailer Service-Kia of Owen Sound Bearadio at 7 pm

Saturday night , the Attack host Saginaw
Sunday afternoon, the Attack host Sault Ste Marie

 

Flint Firebirds at Niagara IceDogs  7 pm
Sudbury Wolves at North Bay Battalion   7 pm
Mississauga Steelheads at Peterborough Petes   7:05 pm
Sault Ste Marie Greyhounds at Windsor Spitfires  7:05 pm

 


PJHL PLayoffs

Carruthers Division Championship

Alliston Hornets at Stayner Siskins 
Game 1 of a best of 7 Championship
Game time is 8:10 pm

 


Greater Metro Junior Hockey Playoffs

North Semifinal

Ville Marie Pirates at Bradford Rattlers
( The best of 5 is tied 2-2 )

Game time is 2:30 pm

The winner tonight advances to meet the Almaguin Spoartans for the North Championship

 


Major League Baseball - Pre-season
 
Toronto Blue Jays vs Baltimore Orioles   at Sarasota  1:05 pm

 

 

ATP - Indian Wells

6:30 pm
Marius Copil  vs Peter Polansky
Ricardas Berankis vs Denis Shapovalov

 

 


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc