Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
News Centre

News Centre


Thursday, February 8, 2018

Bluwater Sports Update

Owen Sound | by Bayshore News Staff  

Alex Cunningham Reports

Hi, I'm Alex Cunningham with your Bluewater Sports report

Today in Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball Georgian Bay Thunder at St. Mary's Mustangs and Owen Sound District Wolves at Grey Highlands Lions.

For the Seniors the Owen Sound District Wolves at Grey Highlands Lions.

The Wolves are 1 & 2 while the Lions are 0 & 3 on the season.

3 hockey games for the girls today, John Diefenbaker Trojans at Kincardine District Knights, Walkerton at St. Mary's and Sacred Heart at Grey Highlands.

That's your Bluewater Sports Update, thanks for visiting bayshorebroadcasting.ca,
I'm Alex Cunningham.


Today's Games

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

Georgian Bay Thunder at St. Mary's Mustangs
Owen Sound District Wolves at Grey Highlands Lions


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

Owen Sound District Wolves at Grey Highlands Lions


Bluewater Girls Ice Hockey

John Diefenbaker Trojans at Kincardine District Knights
Walkerton Riverhawks at St. Mary's Mustangs
Sacred Heart Crusaders at Grey Highlands Lions


Standings

Bluewater North Junior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  7 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  6 & 1
Bruce Peninsula Panthers  3 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 5
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 7


Bluewater South Junior Boys Basketball

John Diefenbaker Trojans  6 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  5 & 3
Kincardine District Knights  4 & 4
Walkerton Riverhawks  3 & 5
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 6


Bluewater North Senior Boys Basketball

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 2
Grey Highlands Lions  0 & 3


Bluewater South Senior Boys Basketball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  5 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  1 & 7


Bluewater North Girls Curling

Grey Highlands Lions  2 & 0
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  0 & 2


Bluewater South Girls Curling

John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 2
Walkerton Riverhawks  4 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  4 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  0 & 6


Bluewater North Boys Curling

St. Mary's Mustangs  4 & 0
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 1
Owen Sound District Wolves  1 & 4
Georgian Bay Thunder  1 & 4


Bluewater South Boys Curling

Saugeen District Royals  6 & 0
Kincardine District Knights  3 & 3
Sacred Heart Crusaders  2 & 4
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 5


Bluewater Boys Ice Hockey

St. Mary's Mustangs  5 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  4 & 2
Owen Sound District Wolves  3 & 4
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 4
Kincardine District Knights  0 & 5


Bluewater North Junior Girls Volleyball

St. Mary's Mustangs  8 & 0
Owen Sound District Wolves  6 & 2
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  3 & 5
Grey Highlands Lions  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  0 & 8


Bluewater South Junior Girls Volleyball

Walkerton Riverhawks  8 & 0
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
John Diefenbaker Trojans  4 & 4
Kincardine District Knights  2 & 6
Saugeen District Royals  0 & 8


Bluewater North Senior Girls Volleyball

Owen Sound District Wolves  7 & 1
Grey Highlands Lions  7 & 1
St. Mary's Mustangs  3 & 5
Georgian Bay Thunder  3 & 5
Peninsula Shores Phoenix  0 & 8


Bluewater South Senior Girls Volleyball

Kincardine District Knights  6 & 2
Sacred Heart Crusaders  6 & 2
Saugeen District Royals  5 & 3
Walkerton Riverhawks  2 & 6
John Diefenbaker Trojans  1 & 7


Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation
© 2018 Bayshore Broadcasting Corporation

Web Site by Websmart Inc